Gartner Forecasts Worldwide IT Spending to Exceed $4 Trillion in 2022

Gartner Forecasts Worldwide IT Spending to Exceed $4 Trillion in 2022

Analysts Discuss the Outlook for the Global IT Market During Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo 2021 Americas, October 18-21

Dubai, UAE., November 21, 2021 — Worldwide IT spending is projected to total $4.5 trillion in 2022, an increase of 5.5% from 2021, according to the latest forecast by Gartner, Inc.  

“Enterprises will increasingly build new technologies and software, rather than buy and implement them, leading to overall slower spending levels in 2022 compared to 2021,” said John-David Lovelock, distinguished research vice president at Gartner.

“However, digital tech initiatives remain a top strategic business priority for companies as they continue to reinvent the future of work, focusing spending on making their infrastructure bulletproof and accommodating increasingly complex hybrid work for employees going into 2022.”

 Enterprise software is expected to have the highest growth in 2022 at 11.5% (see Table 1), driven by infrastructure software spending continuing to outpace application software spending. Global spending growth on devices reached a peak in 2021 (15.1%) as remote work, telehealth and remote learning took hold, but Gartner expects 2022 will still show an uptick in enterprises that upgrade devices and/or invest in multiple devices to thrive in a hybrid work setting.  

Table 1. Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

 2020 Spending2020 Growth (%)  2021 Spending2021 Growth (%)  2022 Spending2022 Growth (%)  
Data Center Systems178,8362.5196,1429.7207,4405.8
Enterprise Software529,0289.1600,89513.6669,81911.5
Devices696,990-1.5801,97015.1820,7562.3
IT Services1,071,2811.71,191,34711.21,293,8578.6
Communications Services1,396,334-1.51,451,2843.91,482,3242.1
Overall IT3,872,4700.94,241,6389.54,474,1975.5

Source: Gartner (October 2021)

“What changed in 2020 and 2021 was not really the technology itself, but people’s willingness and

eagerness to adopt it and use it in different ways,” said Lovelock. “In 2022, CIOs need to reconfigure how work is done by embracing business composability and the technologies that accommodate asynchronous workflows.”

More detailed analysis on the outlook for global IT spending is available in the Gartner webinar “IT Spending Forecast, 3Q21 Update: Help Employees and Customers Stay Connected’.  

Gartner’s IT spending forecast methodology relies heavily on rigorous analysis of sales by thousands of vendors across the entire range of IT products and services. Gartner uses primary research techniques, complemented by secondary research sources, to build a comprehensive database of market size data on which to base its forecast.

The Gartner quarterly IT spending forecast delivers a unique perspective on IT spending across the hardware, software, IT services and telecommunications segments. These reports help Gartner clients understand market opportunities and challenges. The most recent IT spending forecast research is available to Gartner clients in “Gartner Market Databook, 3Q21 Update.” This quarterly IT spending forecast page includes links to the latest IT spending reports, webinars, blog posts and press releases.

About Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo

Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo 2021 is the world’s most important gathering for CIOs and other IT executives. IT executives rely on these conferences to gain insight into how their organizations can use IT to overcome business challenges and improve operational efficiency. Follow news, photos and video coming from Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo on the Gartner Newsroom,  Smarter With Gartner, on Twitter using #GartnerSYMInstagramFacebook and LinkedIn.

Upcoming dates and locations for Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo include:

October 25-27 | APAC | Virtual

November 8-11 | EMEA | Virtual

November 16-18 | Japan | Virtual

November 30-December 2 | India | Virtual

About Gartner for High Tech

Gartner for High Tech equips tech leaders and their teams with role-based best practices, industry insights and strategic views into emerging trends and market changes to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow. Additional information is available at www.gartner.com/en/industries/high-tech. Follow news and updates from Gartner for High Tech on Twitter and LinkedIn.

About Gartner

Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT) delivers actionable, objective insight to executives and their teams. Our expert guidance and tools enable faster, smarter decisions and stronger performance on an organization’s most critical priorities. To learn more, visit gartner.com.

# # #

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s