Gartner Says Worldwide Smartphone Sales Grew 10.8%in Second Quarter of 2021

Gartner Says Worldwide Smartphone Sales Grew 10.8%in Second Quarter of 2021

Xiaomi Moved into the No. 2 Spot; Apple Dropped to No. 3

Dubai, UAE., September2, 2021 —Global smartphone sales to end users totaled 328.8 million in the second quarter of 2021, an increase of 10.8% year over year, according to Gartner, Inc. Overall global mobile phone sales grew 10.2% despite supply constraints due to COVID-19 related production disruption and component shortages.

“Reinforced shelter-in-place instructions and factory shut-downs in India and Vietnam due to the second wave of COVID-19, along with closure of retail businesses and restrictions on online deliveries affected smartphone sales negatively in the second quarter after a strong start in beginning of 2021,” said Anshul Gupta, senior research director at Gartner. “However, regions with higher penetration of 5G connectivity saw strong demand for 5G smartphones and were growth drivers for leading smartphone vendors.” 

Samsung expanded its 5G smartphone lineup at entry and midrange prices to target growth opportunities in 5G segments in the second quarter of 2021. The company maintained the No. 1 position among the top five global smartphone vendors (see Table 1). While it continues to be a market leader, Samsung’s year-over-year growth slowed due tosupply constraints and production disruptions.

Table 1. Worldwide Top 5 Smartphone Sales to End Users by Vendor in 2Q21 (Thousands of Units)

Vendor2Q21 Units2Q21 Market Share (%)2Q20 Units2Q20 Market Share (%)
Samsung57,748.417.654,759.418.4
Xiaomi51,073.115.528,288.69.5
Apple49,258.215.038,386.112.9
OPPO33,634.110.223,612.18.0
Vivo32,224.09.822,751.57.7
Others104,930.631.9129,141.943.5
Total328,868.5100296,939.6100

Due to rounding, some figures may not add up to the totals shown.

Source: Gartner (September 2021)

Xiaomi’s worldwide smartphone sales overtook Apple in the second quarter, placing Xiaomi at the No. 2 position for the first time. Xiaomi registered 80.5% growth in its smartphone sales owing to a stronger online presence andfast expansion in the global markets beyond Asia/Pacific led by investments in retail channels and partnerships with communication service providers (CSPs). Apple sales grew 28.3% and its market share increased 2.1% year over year. “While demand for iPhone 12 series smartphones remained strong in the key 5G driven markets, aggressive sales promotion for iPhone 11 series smartphonesadded to its growth in the price-sensitive segment,” said Gupta.

Other Chinese smartphone vendors Oppo and Vivogrew 42.4% and 41.6%, respectively, in the second quarter of 2021. Aggressively priced mid-tier smartphones, awider distribution network and robust marketing campaigns in Western Europe boosted the growth of Oppo. Vivo is continuing to expand its market presence beyond Asia/Pacific beginning with a focus on Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA).

“Demand for smartphones continued to be strong in this quarter as buyers preferred higher specifications and better user experience.The pent-up demand from 2020 continues to drive advantage for global smartphone vendors in 2021,” said Gupta.

Gartner clients can read more in “Market Share: PCs, Ultramobiles and Mobile Phones, All Countries, 2Q21 Update”.

About Gartner for High Tech

Gartner for High Tech equips tech leaders and their teams with role-based best practices, industry insights and strategic views into emerging trends and market changes to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow. Additional information is available at www.gartner.com/en/industries/high-tech. Follow news and updates from Gartner for High Tech onTwitter and LinkedIn using #GartnerHT.

About Gartner

Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT) is the world’s leading research and advisory company and a member of the S&P 500. We equip business leaders with indispensable insights, advice and tools to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow.

Our unmatched combination of expert-led, practitioner-sourced and data-driven research steers clients toward the right decisions on the issues that matter most. We are a trusted advisor and objective resource for more than 14,000 enterprises in more than 100 countries — across all major functions, in every industry and organization size.

To learn more about how we help decision makers fuel the future of business, visit www.gartner.com.

###

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s